Results World Championships 2011: Istanbul, Turkey

From RoboCup Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

< Middle Size League < Events

Results

Soccer competition

  1. Water, Beijing Information Science & Technology University, China
  2. Tech United Eindhoven, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
  3. CAMBADA, IEETA/DETI, University of Aveiro, Portugal
  4. RFC Stuttgart, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  5. MRL, Mechatronics Research Laboratory of Qazvin Islamic Azad University, Iran
  6. Hibikino-Musashi, University of Kitakyushu, Japan
  7. Carpe Noctem, University of Kassel, Germany
  8. ISePorto, LSA-ISEP, Portugal
  9. 5DPO, FEUP-DEEC / INESC-Porto, Portugal
  10. ISocRob, Institute for Systems and Robotics, Portugal
  11. Minho, University of Minho, Portugal
  12. MU Penguins, University of Melbourne, Australia

Technical challenge

  1. Hibikino-Musashi, Kyutech, Univ. of Kitakyushu, FAIS, NBU, Japan
  2. Tech United Eindhoven, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
  3. Water, Beijing Information Science & Technology University, China

Free Challenge

  1. CAMBADA, IEETA/DETI, University of Aveiro, Portugal
  2. MRL, Qazvin Islamic Azad University, Iran
  3. Tech United Eindhoven, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

Finals

Final MSL 2011

Team Goals 10-Jul 14:00hr Team Goals
Water 6 vs. Tech United Eindhoven 5

Place 3-4

Team Goals 10-Jul 13:00hr Team Goals
CAMBADA 2 vs. RFC Stuttgart 1

Semi-Finals

First semi-final

Team Goals 10-Jul 9:00hr Team Goals
Water 7 vs. CAMBADA 2

Second semi-final

Team Goals 10-Jul 10:00hr Team Goals
Tech United Eindhoven 4 vs. RFC Stuttgart 0

Rinal ranking play-off

Place 5-6

Team Goals 10-Jul 12:00hr Team Goals
MRL 2 vs. Hibikino-Musashi 1

Place 7-8

Team Goals 9-Jul 17:00hr Team Goals
Carpe Noctem 5 vs. IsePorto 0

Place 9-10

Team Goals 9-Jul 15:00hr Team Goals
ISocRob 0 vs. 5DPO 6

Place 11-12

Team Goals 9-Jul 13:00hr Team Goals
MU Penguins 0 vs. Minho 3

Third Round Robin

Ranking

Group A Group B
Rank Team Rank Team
1 Water 1 Tech United Eindhoven
2 RFC Stuttgart 2 CAMBADA
3 MRL 3 Hibikino-Musashi

Results group A

Number Team M1 M2 M3
1 Water 8 8
2 MRL 0 0
3 RFC Stuttgart 1 0
Date 9-Jul 9-Jul 9-Jul
Time 14:00 16:00 18:00

Results group B

Number Team M1 M2 M3
1 Tech Unıted Eındhoven 12 2
2 Hıbıkıno-Musashı 1 1
3 CAMBADA 6 2
Date 9-Jul 9-Jul 9-Jul
Time 14:00 16:00 18:00

Second Round Robin

Ranking

Group A Group B
Rank Team Rank Team
1 Water 1 Tech United Eindhoven
2 Hibikino-Musashi 2 MRL
3 RFC Stuttgart 3 CAMBADA
4 Carpe Noctem 4 IsePorto
5 IsocRob 5 5DPO

Results group A

Number Team M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6 M7 M8 M9 M10
1 Water 17 4 6 7
2 Carpe Noctem 2 0 15 0
3 RFC Stuttgart 2 0 6 0
4 Hibikino-Musashi 12 1 2 0
5 IsocRob 0 0 0 0
Date 8-Jul 8-Jul 8-Jul 8-Jul 8-Jul 8-Jul 9-Jul 9-Jul 9-Jul 9-Jul
Time 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00

Results group B

Number Team M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6 M7 M8 M9 M10
1 Tech United Eindhoven 11 4 17 4
2 CAMBADA 0 13 5 1
3 MRL 3 0 8 6
4 IsePorto 2 0 0 0
5 5DPO 0 1 0 0
Date 8-Jul 8-Jul 8-Jul 8-Jul 8-Jul 8-Jul 9-Jul 9-Jul 9-Jul 9-Jul
Time 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00

First Round Robin

Ranking

Group A Group B
Rank Team Rank Team
1 Water 1 Tech United Eindhoven
2 CAMBADA 2 Carpe Noctem
3 RFC Stuttgart 3 MRL
4 ISePorto 4 Hibikino-Musashi
5 ISocRob 5 5DPO
6 MU Penguins 6 Minho

Results group A

Number Team M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6 M7 M8 M9 M10 M11 M12 M13 M14 M15
1 Water 3 2 7 6 6
2 CAMBADA 7 8 3 17 3
3 RFC Stuttgart 0 0 5 6 3
4 ISePorto 0 0 3 0 1
5 ISocRob 0 0 0 3 0
6 MU Penguins 0 0 0 0 0
Date 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 8-Jul 8-Jul 8-Jul 8-Jul
Time 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00

Results group B

Number Team M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6 M7 M8 M9 M10 M11 M12 M13 M14 M15
1 Tech United Eindhoven 3 7 9 10 6
2 MRL 6 3 0 6 0
3 Hibikino-Musashi 0 0 5 4 0
4 5DPO 3 0 0 0 0
5 Minho 0 0 0 0 0
6 Carpe Noctem 0 4 1 5 0
Date 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 7-Jul 8-Jul 8-Jul 8-Jul 8-Jul
Time 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00

Technical challenge

Points
Rank Team Ball found Ball passed Pass intercepted Score goal Touch obstacle Time [s] Total points
1 Hibikino-Musashi 3 2 1 1 0 242 7
2 Tech United Eindhoven 2 0 0 0 0 270 2
3 Water 1 0 0 0 0 270 1
4 MRL 2 2 0 0 -4 270 0
4 5DP0 0 0 0 0 0 270 0
4 CAMBADA 0 0 0 0 0 270 0
4 Carpe Noctem 0 0 0 0 0 270 0
4 ISePorto 0 0 0 0 0 270 0
4 ISocRob 0 0 0 0 0 270 0
4 Minho 0 0 0 0 0 270 0
4 MU Penguins 0 0 0 0 0 270 0
4 RFC Stuttgart 0 0 0 0 0 270 0

Free challenge

Rank Name Subject Points
1 CAMBADA Formation in CAMBADA 517
2 MRL Arbitrary bal detection during play 500
3 Tech United Eindhoven 3D Ball detection with kinect, fish eye camera and laser range finder 493
4 ISocRob 3D Ball tracking using a dioptic system 455
5 MU Penguins Path planning using fluid flow model for non-holonomic robots 433
6 Hibikino-Musashi New features of "Hibikino-Musashi" soccer robot 401
7 Water Ball tracking using kinect 376
8 5DPO - 0
8 Carpe Noctem - 0
8 ISePorto - 0
8 Minho - 0
8 RFC Stuttgart - 0

Qualified teams

Name Nationality Participated Qualification material
1 5DPO Portugal Yes http://paginas.fe.up.pt/~robosoc/en/doku.php?id=soccer:5dpo-2000
2 ADRO Iran No http://iranadro.com/materials.htm
3 CAMBADA Portugal Yes http://www.ieeta.pt/atri/cambada/robocup2011.htm
4 Carpe Noctem Germany Yes https://www.das-lab.net/qualification
5 Hibikino-Musashi Japan Yes http://robocup.ksrp.or.jp/hibikino-musashi/materials/
6 ISePorto Portugal Yes http://www.lsa.isep.ipp.pt/pages/iseporto_qual2011.html
7 ISocRob Portugal Yes http://socrob.isr.ist.utl.pt/tdps-tfcs/qualif-2011/
8 Jiao Long China No http://www.biorobo.org/robocup/2011.htm
9 Minho Portugal Yes http://www.robotica.dei.uminho.pt/robocup
10 MRL Iran Yes http://mrl.ir/index.php/middle-size/qualification-materials
11 MU Penguins Australia Yes http://www.iridec.com.au/QualMat/Qualification2011.html
12 NuBot China No http://nubot.nudt.edu.cn/Qualification%20For%20RoboCup2011.htm
13 RFC Stuttgart Germany Yes http://robocup.informatik.uni-stuttgart.de/registration2011.html
14 Tech United Eindhoven Netherlands Yes http://www.techunited.nl/en/qualification
15 Water China Yes http://jdgcxy.bistu.edu.cn/robocup/index_robocup.asp

Rules & regulations / Refbox

The rules and regulations used for the WC 2011 in Istanbul are: Rules 2011

The latest refbox version can be downloaded from: RoboCup MSL refbox on SourceForge.

Organizing Committee

  • Jose Luis Azevedo, University of Aveiro, Portugal
  • Saeed Ebrahimijam, Azad University of Qazvin, Iran
  • Roel Merry, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands (chair)
  • Amir Ali Forough Nassiraei, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Olcay Taner Yildiz, Işık University, Turkey (local chair)