Results World Championships 2013: Eindhoven, The Netherlands

From RoboCup Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

< Middle Size League < Events

Call for participation here.

Pre-qualification results

Name Nationality Participated Qualification material
1 Tech United Eindhoven Netherlands http://www.techunited.nl/en/turtle-qualification
2 CAMBADA Portugal http://robotica.ua.pt/cambada/robocup2013.htm
3 NuBot China http://www.nubot.com.cn/Qualification%20For%20RoboCup2013.htm
4 CarpeNotem Germany https://carpenoctem.das-lab.net/qualification
5 Hibikino-Musashi Japan http://www.lsse.kyutech.ac.jp/~robocup/robocup2013.htm
6 MRL Iran http://mrl-qiau.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=51&Itemid=111
7 Water China http://jdgcxy.bistu.edu.cn/robocup/blog/qualification.html
8 SocRob Portugal http://socrob.isr.ist.utl.pt/tdps-tfcs/qualif-2013/
9 ISePorto Portugal http://lsa.isep.ipp.pt/pages/iseporto_qual2013.html
10 BITAC China http://ai.bitss.com.cn
11 MU Penguins Australia http://www.iridec.com.au/QualMat2013/Qualification2013.html
12 Robotics Sports Team Netherlands Not Supplied
13 5DPO Portugal Not Supplied

MSL 2013 Event Schedule

The schedule for the MSL WC 2013 in The Netherlands can be seen here: MSL2013 Schedule

Challenges

The schedule for the MSL WC 2013 Scientific Challenge can be seen here: Scientific Challenge

Technical challenge

  1. CAMBADA, IEETA/DETI, University of Aveiro, Portugal (8 points)
  2. MRL, Qazvin Islamic Azad University, Iran (7 points)
  3. Carpe Noctem, University of Kassel, Germany (4 points)

Scientific Challenge

  1. Tech United Eindhoven, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands (427 points)
  2. Carpe Noctem, University of Kassel, Germany (426 points)
  3. CAMBADA, IEETA/DETI, University of Aveiro, Portugal (415 points)

Competition Final Standings

Team Name Affiliation, Nationality
1st Water Beijing Information Science & Technology University, China
2nd Tech United Eindhoven Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
3rd CAMBADA Portugal
4th BITAC Beijing Institute of Technology, China
5th CarpeNotem University of Kassel, Distributed Systems Group, Germany
6th MRL Mechatronics Research Laboratory of Qazvin Islamic Azad University, Iran
7th Hibikino-Musashi Kyushu Institute of Technology, University of Kitakyushu, Japan
8th NuBot National University of Defense Technology, China
9th ISePorto LSA-ISEP, Portugal
10th SocRob Institute for Systems and Robotics, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal

Schedule and game results

Finals

Final MSL 2013

Team Goals 30-Jun 15:00hr Team Goals
Tech United Eidhoven 2 vs. WATER 3

Place 3-4

Team Goals 30-Jun 13:00hr Team Goals
CAMBADA 4 vs. BITAC 0

Semi-Finals

First semi-final

Team Goals 30-Jun 9:30hr Team Goals
Tech United Eidhoven 6 vs. CAMBADA 0

Second semi-final

Team Goals 30-Jun 11:00hr Team Goals
Water 8 vs. BITAC 0

First Round Robin

Group A (Field A)

Ranking

Rank Team Points
1 Tech United Eindhoven 12
2 Water 9
3 Carpe Noctem 6
4 Hibikino-Musashi 3
5 ISePorto 0

Results

Number Team M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6 M7 M8 M9 M10
1 Tech United Eindhoven 3 6 11 3
2 Water 3 2 4 0
3 Hibikino-Musashi 0 0 0 3
4 Carpe Noctem 3 0 3 0
5 ISePorto 0 0 0 0
Date 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun
Time 09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00

Group B (Field B)

Ranking

Rank Team Points
1 NuBot 8
2 BITAC 7
3 CAMBADA 6
4 MRL 5
5 SocRob 0

Results

Number Team M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6 M7 M8 M9 M10
1 MRL 0 13 0 2
2 CAMBADA 0 0 3 2
3 NuBot 2 0 0 2
4 SocRob 0 0 0 0
5 BITAC 1 0 1 0
Date 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun 27-Jun
Time 09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00

Second Round Robin

Group A (Field A)

Ranking

Rank Team Points
1 Tech United Eindhoven 12
2 Carpe Noctem 9
3 MRL 6
4 BITAC 3
5 ISePorto 0

Results

Number Team M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6 M7 M8 M9 M10
1 Tech United Eindhoven 3 1 5 8
2 BITAC 1 0 1 0
3 Carpe Noctem 1 5 0 3
4 MRL 0 0 15 2
5 ISePorto 0 0 0 0
Date 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun
Time 09:00 10:00 11:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00

Group B (Field B)

Ranking

Rank Team Points
1 WATER 12
2 CAMBADA 6
3 Hibikino-Musashi 5
4 NuBot 4
5 SocRob 1

Results

Number Team M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6 M7 M8 M9 M10
1 NuBot 0 0 1 1
2 SocRob 0 0 0 0
3 CAMBADA 1 7 4 0
4 Hibikino-Musashi 2 0 0 0
5 WATER 2 6 2 2
Date 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun 28-Jun
Time 09:00 10:00 11:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 18:00

Combined Results after the 2nd Round Robin

Ranking

Rank Team Points
1 Tech United Eindhoven 24
2 WATER 21
3 Carpe Noctem 15
4 CAMBADA 12
5 NuBot 12
5 MRL 11
7 BITAC 10
8 Hibikino-Musashi 8
9 SocRob 1
10 ISePorto 0

Third Round Robin

Group B (Field B)

Ranking

Rank Team Points
1 WATER 9
2 CAMBADA 6
3 MRL 3
4 Hibikino-Musashi 0

Results

Number Team M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6
1 WATER 1 4 7
2 CAMBADA 3 2 1
3 MRL 0 0 2
4 Hibikino-Musashi 0 0 0
Date 29-Jun 29-Jun 29-Jun 29-Jun 29-Jun 29-Jun
Time 09:00 10:00 11:30 12:30 14:00 15:00

Group A (Field A)

Ranking

Rank Team Points
1 Tech United Eindhoven 9
2 BITAC 6
3 Carpe Noctem 3
4 NuBot 0

Results

Number Team M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6
1 Tech United Eindhoven 7 11 6
2 Carpe Noctem 3 0 0
3 NuBot 0 0 0
4 BITAC 0 3 3
Date 29-Jun 29-Jun 29-Jun 29-Jun 29-Jun 29-Jun
Time 09:00 10:00 11:30 12:30 14:00 15:00

Rules & regulations / Refbox

The rules and regulations used for the WC 2013 in The Netherlands: 2012-12-10

The latest refbox version can be downloaded from: RoboCup MSL refbox on SourceForge.

Organizing Committee

  • Jose Luis Azevedo, University of Aveiro, Portugal (chair)
  • Amir Ali Forough Nassiraei, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Oliver Zweigle, University of Stuttgart, Germany (local chair)