Small Size League/RoboCup 2018/Schedule and Results

From RoboCup Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Results (Division A)

Winners

Rank Team
1 ZJUNlict
2 CMμs
3 TIGERs Mannheim
4 ER-Force
5 - 6 UMass Minutebots
Immortals
7 - 8 RoboTeam Twente
RoboDragons
9 KIKS

Playoff Stage

Game ID Teams Result
Lower Round 1 RoboDragons KIKS 5 - 1
Upper Round 1-1 TIGERS Mannheim ER-Force 1 - 0
Upper Round 1-2 ZJUNlict CMμs 1 - 2
Lower Round 2-1 RoboTeam Twente UMass Minutebots 0 - 2
Lower Round 2-2 Immortals RoboDragons 5 - 2
Lower Round 3-1 ER-Force UMass Minutebots 5 - 0
Lower Round 3-2 ZJUNlict Immortals 5 - 3
Upper Final TIGERS Mannheim CMμs 0 - 1
Lower Round 4 ER-Force ZJUNlict 0 - 2
Lower Final TIGERS Mannheim ZJUNlict 3 - 5
Grand Final CMμs ZJUNlict 0 - 4

Group Stage

Group A
Rank Team Points Win Draw Loss Shot Received Goal Difference
1 ZJUNlict 10 3 1 0 13 3 10
2 ER-Force 9 3 0 1 14 2 12
3 Immortals 6 2 0 2 7 6 1
4 UMass Minutebots 4 1 1 2 1 10 -9
5 KIKS 0 0 0 4 1 15 -14
Game ID Teams Result
Group A1 - A5 UMass Minutebots ZJUNlict 0 - 0
Group A2 - A4 Immortals KIKS 4 - 1
Group A3 - A5 ER-Force UMass Minutebots 9 - 0
Group A1 - A4 KIKS ZJUNlict 0 - 7
Group A2 - A3 ER-Force Immortals 1 - 0
Group A3 - A4 KIKS ER-Force 0 - 3
Group A2 - A5 Immortals UMass Minutebots 1 - 0
Group A1 - A3 ZJUNlict ER-Force 2 - 1
Group A4 - A5 UMass Minutebots KIKS 1 - 0
Group A1 - A2 ZJUNlict Immortals 4 - 2


Group B (status: day 1)
Rank Team Points Win Draw Loss Shot Received Goal Difference
1 TIGERS Mannheim 7 2 1 0 21 1 20
2 CMμs 7 2 1 0 15 2 13
3 RoboTeam Twente 3 1 0 2 3 21 -18
4 RoboDragons 0 0 0 3 2 17 -15
Game ID Teams Result
Group B1 - B4 TIGERS Mannheim RoboTeam Twente 10 - 0
Group B2 - B4 CMμs RoboTeam Twente 10 - 0
Group B1 - B3 TIGERS Mannheim RoboDragons 10 - 0
Group B2 - B3 RoboDragons CMμs 1 - 4
Group B3 - B4 RoboTeam Twente RoboDragons 3 - 1
Group B1 - B2 CMμs TIGERS Mannheim 1 - 1

Results (Division B)

Winners

Rank Team Points Win Draw Loss Shot Received Goal Difference
1 NEUIslanders 14 4 2 0 12 0 12
2 RoboIME 14 4 2 0 8 0 8
3 UBC Thunderbots 12 4 0 2 16 3 13
4 ULtron 10 3 1 2 13 4 9
5 RoboJackets 8 2 2 2 4 5 -1
6 AIS 4 1 1 4 1 25 -24
7 RoboFEI 3 1 0 5 2 9 -7
8 AMC 2 0 2 4 1 11 -10

Group Stage

Round 6
Game ID Teams Result
Swiss 6-1 AMC NEUIslanders 0 - 0
Swiss 6-2 RoboJackets UBC Thunderbots 0 - 4
Swiss 6-3 RoboFEI ULtron 0 - 2
Swiss 6-4 AIS RoboIME 0 - 5
Round 5
Game ID Teams Result
Swiss 5-1 RoboJackets RoboFEI 2 - 0
Swiss 5-2 AIS NEUIslanders 0 - 7
Swiss 5-3 ULtron AMC 4 - 1
Swiss 5-4 UBC Tunderbots RoboIME 0 - 1
Round 4
Game ID Teams Result
Swiss 4-1 RoboIME RoboJackets 0 - 0
Swiss 4-2 NEUIslanders ULtron 2 - 0
Swiss 4-3 RoboFEI AIS 0 - 1
Swiss 4-4 AMC UBC Thunderbots 0 - 3
Round 3
Game ID Teams Result
Swiss 3-1 UBC Thunderbots NEUIslanders 0 - 2
Swiss 3-2 RoboIME RoboFEI 1 - 0
Swiss 3-3 RoboJackets AMC 2 - 0
Swiss 3-4 ULtron AIS 7 - 0
Round 2
Game ID Teams Result
Swiss 2-1 NEUIslanders RoboIME 0 - 0
Swiss 2-2 ULtron RoboJackets 0 - 0
Swiss 2-3 UBC Thunderbots RoboFEI 3 - 0
Swiss 2-4 AMC AIS 0 - 0
Round 1
Game ID Teams Result
Swiss 1-1 RoboJackets NEUIslanders 0 - 1
Swiss 1-2 RoboIME ULtron 1 - 0
Swiss 1-3 RoboFEI AMC 2 - 0
Swiss 1-4 AIS UBC Thunderbots 0 - 6

Field Configuration

The RoboCup 2018 will feature 3 fields.

  • Field A: 9x12m, used for official games of division A
  • Field B: 6x9m, used for official games of division B
  • Field C: 6x9m, used for testing (both divisions)

The time before the scheduled start of official games is reserved for the two opposing teams of the next match. If there is no time left between the end of a match and the scheduled start of the next match, testing time on the playing field cannot be granted.

On field C, testing time slots will be distributed by the OC. There will be three options:

  • One team can use the field as a half of a division A field (there will be a large goal as well)
  • One team can use it as a full-size division B field
  • Two teams can use it simultaneously as a half of a division B field

After all games of the day have finished, all teams are free to test on either field. If there is too much demand, the OC will also coordinate it.

Tournament Format

Division A

  • Teams in division A will play a round robin group stage followed by a double elimination playoff stage.
  • There are two groups, with 5 and 4 teams
  • The team that places first or second the group starts in the upper bracket
  • The other teams start in the lower bracket
  • No team drops out after the group stage

Group Stage

  • Every group consists of three teams from pool 1 and one or two teams from pool 2
  • The pools were decided using the results of previous official tournaments
  • The rule that there is no more than 1 team from the same country in the same group will not be used
  • The groups will be assigned using the SSL grouping tool and random.org
Seeding Pools
Pool Team
1 CMμs
1 ER-Force
1 ZJUNlict
1 RoboDragons
1 TIGERs Mannheim
1 Immortals
2 KIKS
2 UMass MinuteBots
2 RoboTeam Twente

Playoff Stage

PlayoffA RoboCup2018.png

Division B

  • Teams in division B will play a six-round swiss format
  • In the first round, the match-ups are drawn using www.random.org
  • In the other 5 rounds, the match-ups are decided using the following criteria
    • Every team will be ranked using points (3 times the number of wins plus the number of draws), the goal difference and the goals shot (identical to the round robin group stage ranking)
    • The best team will skip the next round, but only if it has not skipped a round before
    • No team plays against the same opponent twice
    • Every team will play against an opponent that ranks as close as possible
  • At the end of the tournament, the team with the highest rank wins

Schedule

  • The match-ups of the next round will be announced only one hour before the first game!
  • The teams that played in the last game of a round will not have to play in the first game of the following round

Schedule

Link to the spreadsheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1O-qHMY0u0EnjXYnQ-Bi7AWVy5ygUpGOLHCt4dFkDwBM/edit#gid=0