Organization of RoboCup

From RoboCup Wiki
Revision as of 20:24, 5 March 2018 by Aprilf (talk | contribs) (Executive Committee)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

President

  • Daniel Polani [1] , University of Hertfordshire, UK
    • President 2017-
    • President Elect 2016-2017
    • Trustee since 2008
    • Humanoid League

Founding Trustees

  • Hiroaki Kitano [2], Systems Biology Institute, Tokyo, Japan
    • Founding President
    • President 1996-2002
    • General Chair RoboCup'97, Nagoya, Japan
  • Minoru Asada [3], Osaka University, Japan
    • Japan, Finances
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • President 2002-2008
    • Founding Trustee
    • Trustee 1996-2013
    • General Chair RoboCup'02, Fukuoka, Japan
    • Co-Chair RoboCup'05, Osaka, Japan
  • Manuela Veloso [4], Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • President 2008-2011
    • Vice-President 2002-2008
    • General Chair RoboCup'01, Seattle, USA
    • Founding Trustee, 1996

Past President

  • Itsuki Noda [5] , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
    • President 2014-2017
    • Vice President 2008-2013
    • Trustee since 1999
    • Creator and founder of RoboCup Soccer Simulation, 1996

Vice Presidents

  • Peter Stone [6], University of Texas, Austin, USA
    • Appointed Vice President 2013
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • Trustee 2007-2013
    • Regional Committees Advisor
  • Amy Eguchi [7], Bloomfield College, USA
    • Appointed Vice President 2013
    • RoboCupJunior
    • Trustee 2009-2013
    • Co-Chair RoboCupJunior '02, Fukuoka, Japan, Co-Chair RoboCupJunior '09, Graz, Austria, General Chair RoboCupJunior '10, Singapore, Singapore
  • Changjiu Zhou [8], Singapore Polytechnic, Singapore
    • Appointed Vice President 2013
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • Trustee 2010-2016
    • General Chair RoboCup'10, Singapore, Singapore
  • Oskar von Stryk [9], Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
    • Appointed Vice President 2016
    • RoboCup Soccer, RoboCup Rescue
    • Trustee 2011-2016
    • LOC Robocup'16, Leipzig, Germany

Board of Trustees

  • Daniele Nardi [10], Sapienza University, Rome, Italy
    • Trustee since 2003
    • President 2011-2014
    • Vice-President 2008-2011
    • Co-Chair RoboCup'03, Padova, Italy
  • Pedro Lima [11], Instituto Superior Tecnico, Lisbon, Portugal
    • Trustee since 2003
    • RoboCup@Home
  • Luca Iocchi [12], Università di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
    • RoboCup@Home
    • Elected first term in 2013
  • Daniel D. Lee [13], University of Pennsylvania, USA
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • Elected first term in 2013
  • A. Fernando Ribeiro [14], Universidade do Minho, Portugal
    • RoboCup Soccer and RoboCupJunior
    • Elected first term in 2013
  • Oliver Obst [15], Western Sydney University, Sydney, Australia
    • Humanoid
    • Elected first term in 2014
  • Komei Sugiura [16], National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan
    • RoboCup@Home
    • Elected first term in 2014
  • XiaoPing Chen[17], University of Science and Technology of China, China
    • Elected second term 2015
    • General Chair RoboCup '15, Hefei, China
  • Claude Sammut [18], University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • Elected second term in 2016
  • Tijn van der Zant [19], University of Groningen, The Netherlands
    • RoboCup@Home
    • Elected second term in 2016
  • Jackrit Suthakorn [20], Mahidol University, Thailand
    • Rescue Robot
    • Elected first term in 2016
  • Gerald Steinbauer [21], Graz University of Technology, Austria
    • Middle Size, Logistics, Rescue Robot
    • Elected first term in 2017
  • Gerard Elias, St. Francis Xavier College, Australia
    • Junior
    • Elected first term in 2017
  • Rong Xiong [22], Zhejiang University, China
    • Small Size
    • Elected first term in 2017

Treasurers

  • Tucker Balch [23], Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA
    • Americas, Finances
    • Trustee 2001-2013
    • Co-Chair RoboCup'01, Seattle, USA
    • General Chair RoboCup'07, Atlanta, USA
    • Vice President 2007-2013
  • Minoru Asada [24], Osaka University, Japan
    • Japan, Finances
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • President 2002-2008
    • Founding Trustee
    • Trustee 1996-2013
    • General Chair RoboCup'02, Fukuoka, Japan
    • Co-Chair RoboCup'05, Osaka, Japan

Former Trustees

  • H. Levent Akin, Bogaziçi University, Istanbul, Turkey
    • Trustee 2011-2017
    • General Chair RoboCup'11, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Sven Behnke, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn, Germany
    • Trustee 2014-2017
  • Gerhard Kraetzschmar, Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Sankt Augustin, Germany
    • Vice President 2012-2017
    • Trustee 2004-2012
    • General Chair RoboCup 2016, Leipzig, Germany
  • Luis Almeida, Universidade do Porto, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal
    • Trustee 2008-2016
    • Vice President 2012-2013
    • General Chair RoboCupJunior '05, Osaka,Japan
    • Local Co-Chair RoboCupJunior '04, Lisbon Portugal
  • Bernardo Cunha, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
    • Trustee 2015-2016
  • Adam Jacoff, National Institute for Standards and Technology, Washington DC, USA
    • Trustee 2009-2015
  • Tucker Balch, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    • Trustee 2001 -2013
    • General Chair, RoboCup 2007 Atlanta
    • Co-Chair RoboCup'01, Seattle, USA
    • Vice President 2007-2013
  • Ubbo Visser, University of Miami, Coral Gables, USA
    • Trustee 2006-2012
  • Martin Riedmiller, University of Freiburg, Germany
    • Trustee 2008-2011
  • Satoshi Tadokoro, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan
    • Trustee 2004-2010
  • Elizabeth Sklar, Brooklyn College, New York, USA
    • RoboCupJunior (founding member)
    • Trustee 2002-2008
  • Hans-Dieter Burkhard, Humboldt University, Germany
    • Trustee, 1998-2008, Vice-President, 2002-2008
  • Silvia Coradeschi, Orebro University, Sweden
    • Trustee, 1999-2008
    • General Chair RoboCup'99, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Enrico Pagello, University Padova, Italy
    • Founding Trustee, 1997-2008, Vice-President, 2002-2008
    • General Chair RoboCup'03, Padova, Italy
  • Dominique Duhaut, University of Bretagne Sud, France
    • Founding Trustee, 1996-2002
    • General Chair RoboCup'98, Paris, France
  • Frans Groen, Intelligent Systems Lab Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    • Trustee, 1999-2001
  • Milind Tambe, University of Southern California, USA
    • Trustee 1999-2001
  • Andrew Jennings, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia
    • Trustee, 1997-2000
    • General Chair RoboCup'00, Melbourne, Australia

Executive Committee

Executive Committee members are responsible for the long term goals of the league and thus have also contact to other leagues as well as to the RoboCup federation. The Executive Committee presents the league and its achievements to the RoboCup federation every year and gets feedback to organize the league. All committee members are also members of the Technical Committee. Executive Committee members are elected by the board of trustees of the RoboCup federation; they serve 3-year terms.

Soccer Simulation

  • Tomomi Kawarabayashi
  • Sebastian Marian
  • Marco Simoes
  • Nuno Lau

Small Size Robot Soccer

  • Flavio Tonidandel
  • Kazuhito Murakami
  • Joydeep Biswas

Middle Size Robot Soccer

  • Ricardo Dias
  • Junhao Xiao
  • Seyed Ehsan Marjani Bajestani

Standard Platform Robot Soccer

  • Rico Tilgner
  • Katie Genter
  • Rudi Villing

Humanoid Robot Soccer

  • Jacky Baltes
  • Reinhard Gerndt
  • Maike Paetzel
  • Soroush Sadeghnejad

Rescue Robot

  • Raymond Sheh
  • Jafar Chegini
  • Soren Schwertfeger
  • Tetsu Kimura

Rescue Simulation

  • Arnoud Visser
  • Luis Gustavo Nardin
  • Farshid Faraji

At Home

  • Dirk Holz
  • Kai Chen
  • Caleb Rascon

At Work

  • Walter Nowak
  • Nico Hochgeschwender

Logistics League

  • Ulrich Karras
  • Tim Niemueller

Junior

  • Gerard Elias
  • Kate Sim
  • Luis Jose Lopez Lora
  • Irene Kipnis


Symposium 2018

  • Dirk Holz
  • Katie Genter
  • Maarouf Saad
  • Oskar von Stryk

Former Executive Committee Members

Simulation League

  • Hideisa Akiyama (Fukuoka University, Japan)
  • Sanem Sariel-Talay (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
  • Oliver Obst (CSIRO, Sydney, Australia)
  • Sahar Asadi (Orebro University, Sweden)

Small Size Robot League

  • Kanjanapan Sukvichai (Kasetsart University, Thailand)
  • Alfredo Weitzenfel (University of South Florida, USA)
  • Tadashi Naruse (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
  • Ng BengKiat (Ngee Ann Poly Technic, Singapore)
  • Paulo Costa (University of Porto, Portugal)
  • Brett Browning (Carnegie Mellon University, U.S.A.)
  • Raul Rojas (Free University of Berlin, Germany)
  • Tim Laue (DFKI Bremen, Germany)

Middle Size Robot League

  • Roel Merry (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
  • Yasutake Takahashi (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Andrea Bonarini (Politechnico di Milano, Italy)
  • Fernando Ribeiro (University of Minho, Portugal)
  • Gerald Steinbauer (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

Standard Platform League

  • Dan Lee (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
  • Gal Kaminka (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
  • Claude Sammut (University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Thomas Roefer (University of Bremen, Germany)
  • Noriaki Mitsunaga (ATR, Japan)
  • Alessandro Saffiotti (Orebro University, Sweden)
  • Masahiro Fujita (Sony Corp., Japan)
  • Michael Quinlan (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Humanoid League

  • Carlos Acosta (Singapore Polytechnic, Singapore)
  • Sven Behnke (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universitat Bonn, Germany)
  • Luis F Lupian (Universidad La Salle, Mexico)
  • Norbert M. Mayer (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Thomas Christaller (Fraunhofer Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems, Germany)
  • Pasan Kulvanit (King Mongkut's University of Technology, Thailand)

Education

  • Paul Levi (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

RoboCupRescue Robot League

  • Tetsuya Kimura (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
  • Andreas Birk (International University Bremen, Germany)

RoboCupRescue Simulation League

  • Stefano Carpin (University of California, Merced, USA)
  • Tomoichi Takahashi (Meijo University, Japan)
  • Stephen Balakirsky (NIST, USA)
  • Nobuhiro Ito (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)

At Home

  • Komei Sugiura (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
  • Luca Iocchi (University of Rome, "La Sapienza", Italy)
  • Thomas Wisspeintner (Fraunhofer AIS, Germany)
  • Tijn van der Zant (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
  • Javier Ruiz de Solar (Universidad de Chile, Chile)

Junior

  • Martin Bader (IGV, Germany)
  • Ashley Green (The Open University, UK)
  • Brian Thomas (Bellarine Secondary College, Victoria, Australia)
  • Jeffrey Johnson (Open University, United Kingdom)
  • Henrik Hautop Lund (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)

Web Presentation

  • Ansgar Bredenfeld (Fraunhofer AiS, Germany)

Technical Committees

The Technical Committee for each league is responsible for planning the technical aspects of the league in short term to keep in the roadmap of the whole RoboCup in long term, i.e. the committee defines the rules for the next RoboCup and takes care of the according refereeing. All members are elected by the team leaders of the teams which have participated in the previous competition. In addition, all members of the Executive Committee are members of the Technical Committee.


RoboCup Soccer

  • Humanoid League
    • Maike Paetzel
    • Reinhard Gerndt
    • Soroush Sadeghnejad
    • Hafez Farazi
    • Lodvic Hofer
    • Reindaldo Bianchi
    • Sander van Dijk
  • Simulation League
    • Patrick McAlpine (3D)
    • Emmanuel Argollo (3D)
    • Maziar Palhang (3D)
    • Liu Zhilei (2D)
    • Ehsan Asali (2D)

RoboCup Rescue

  • Robot League
    • Masayuki Okugawa
    • Raimund Edlinger
    • Sakol Nakdhamabhorn
    • Mehdi Dadvar
  • Virtual
    • Masaru Shimizu
    • Francesco Amigoni
    • Fatemeh Pahlevan Aghababa

RoboCup@Home

  • @Home League
    • Justin M. Hart
    • Sam Pfeiffer
    • Fabrice Jumel
    • Marco Negrete
    • Raphael Memmesheimer
    • Hideaki Nagano

RoboCup@Work

  • @Work League
    • Robin Kammel
    • Asadollah Norouzi
    • Armin Shahsavari
    • Sebastian Zug

RoboCupJunior

  • Junior
    • Luis José López, Chair
    • Irene Kipnis, Co-Chair
    • Roberto Bonilla, Co-Chair


  • RCJ Soccer
    • Felipe Nascimento Martins
    • Shi (Xiang) Jiaxiang
    • Javier Delgado
    • Katsumi Masaoka
    • Marek Suppa
    • Nerea de la Riva Iriepa


  • RCJ Rescue
    • Fredrik Lofgren
    • Naomi Chikuma
    • Mario Balderrabano
    • Mariam Ghanem
    • Phil Wade
    • Jennifer Krieger


  • RCJ OnStage (former Dance)
    • Susan Bowler
    • Lisbeth Uribe
    • Nicky Hughes
    • Sondos Omar
    • Sara Iatauro
    • Shoko Niwa


  • CoSpace Sub-Committee
    • Jiayao Shen
    • Josie Hughes
    • Lisette Castro

  • Logistics League
    • Alain Rohr
    • Till Hofmann
    • Vincent Coelen
    • Christian Deppe

Organizing Committees

The Organizing Committee of each league is responsible for preparing and organizing the competition. This mainly includes making the schedule, performing the qualification process, and running the competition. The committee members are selected by the Executive Committee of the league and the RoboCup Trustees.


RoboCup Soccer

  • Humanoid League
    • Reinhard Gerndt
    • Jacky Baltes
    • Soroush Sadeghnejad
    • Maike Paetzel
    • Maicheal Sattler
    • Bente Reichardt
    • Lodvic Hofer
    • Rodrigo Guerra
    • Mortaza Abbaszadeh
  • Simulation League
    • Nuno Lau (3D)
    • Luis Paulo Reis (3D)
    • Marco Simoes (3D)
    • Nader Zare (2D)
    • Jaoa Alberto Fabro (2D)

RoboCup Rescue

  • Robot League
    • Adam Jacoff
    • Ann Virts
    • Ehsan Mihankhah
    • Johannes Pellenz
    • Xieyuanli Chen
    • Virtual Robot:
    • Fatemeh Pahlevan Aghababa
    • Francesco Amigoni
    • Masaru Shimizu
    • Amirreza Kabiri

RoboCup@Home

  • @Home League
    • Chair: Mauricio Matamoros
    • Jesus Savage
    • Jeffrey Too Chuan Tan
    • Luz Martinez
    • Alexander William Moriarty
    • Yoshinobu Hagiwara

RoboCup@Work

  • RoboCup@Work
    • Nils Harder
    • Jeanne Johnson
    • Daniele Evangelista
    • Natalia Ten

RoboCupJunior

  • Junior
    • Luis José López, Chair
    • Irene Kipnis, Co-chair
    • Roberto Bonilla, Co-chair
    • Tairo Nomura, Local Chair
    • Katsunori Mizuno, Local Co-chair


  • RCJ Soccer
    • Hikaru Sugiura
    • James Riley
    • Nerea de la Riva Iriepa
    • Javier Delgado
    • Michael Sloan Warren
    • Marco Dankel


  • RCJ Rescue
    • Fredrik Lofgren
    • Tommy Chen Nan
    • Kai Hannermann
    • Andrique Amorim
    • Julia Maurer
    • Xin Wang


  • RCJ OnStage (former Dance)
    • Barbara Walcher
    • Rui Baptista
    • Susan Bowler
    • Oscar Uribe
    • Luis Morales


  • CoSpace Sub-Committee
    • Han Xinyu
    • Lisette Castro
    • Domenico Ardito
    • Josie Hughes

  • Logistics League
    • Florian Eith
    • Wataru Uemura
    • Thomas Zurcher
    • Christian Deppe

Internal Advisory Board

All past members of the RoboCup Federation (RCF) Executive Board and Trustees Board as well as past RoboCup Chairs are invited to the RCF Internal Advisory Board (IAB). Please send email to April Foster, april[dot]robocup[at]gmail[dot]com, if you are missing from this list and would like to join our IAB.

  • IAB Members
    • Alessandro Saffiotti (Orebro University, Sweden)
    • Alfredo Weitzenfeld (University of South Florida, United States)
    • Andreas Birk (Jacobs University, Bremen)
    • Ansgar Bredenfeld (Dr. Bredenfeld UG, Germany)
    • Ashley Green (Open University, United Kingdom)
    • Brian Thomas (Bellarine Secondary College, Australia)
    • Cetin Mericli (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
    • Daniel Polani (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom)
    • Dominique Duhaut (University of Bretagne Sud, France)
    • Eli Kolberg (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
    • Elizabeth Sklar (Brooklyn College, New York, United States)
    • Enrico Pagello (University Padova, Italy)
    • Frans Groen (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    • Franz Wotawa (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
    • Hans-Dieter Burkhard (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
    • Jacky Baltes (University of Manitoba, Canada)
    • Jesus Savage (National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico)
    • Martin Riedmiller (University of Freiburg, Germany)
    • Michail Lagoudakis (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
    • N. Michael Mayer (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
    • Noriaki Mitsunaga (ATR, Japan)
    • Pedro Lima (Instituto Superior Técnico - Lisbon Technical University, Portugal)
    • Raul Rojas (Free University of Berlin, Germany)
    • Satoshi Tadokoro (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)
    • Stefano Carpin (University of California, Merced, United States)
    • Stephen Balakirsky (NIST, United States)
    • Tetsuya Kimura (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
    • Tekin Mericli (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
    • Thomas Roefer (University of Bremen, Germany)
    • Tim Laue (DFKI Bremen, Germany)
    • Ubbo Visser (University of Miami, Coral Gables, United States)