Organization of RoboCup

From RoboCup Federation Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

President

  • Daniele Nardi [1], Sapienza University, Rome, Italy
    • Elected first term in 2011
    • Vice-President 2008-2011
    • Trustee since 2003, Co-Chair RoboCup'03, Padova, Italy

Founding President

  • Hiroaki Kitano [2], Systems Biology Institute, Tokyo, Japan
    • Founding President 2002-
    • President 1996-2002
    • General Chair RoboCup'97, Nagoya, Japan

Vice Presidents

  • Gerhard Kraetzschmar [3], Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Sankt Augustin, Germany
    • Europe, Finances
    • Appointed new first term in 2008
    • Trustee since 2004
  • Peter Stone [4], University of Texas, Austin, USA
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • National Committees Advisor
    • Trustee second term 2010
  • Changjiu Zhou [5], Singapore Polytechnic, Singapore
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • Elected first term in 2010
    • General Chair RoboCup'10, Singapore, Singapore
  • Amy Eguchi [6], Bloomfield College, USA
    • RoboCupJunior
    • Elected second term in 2012
    • Co-Chair RoboCupJunior '02, Fukuoka, Japan, Co-Chair RoboCupJunior '09, Graz, Austria, General Chair RoboCupJunior '10, Singapore, Singapore

Board of Trustees

  • Itsuki Noda [7], National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
    • President Elect 2014
    • Vice President 2008-2013
    • Trustee since 1999
    • Creator and founder of RoboCup Soccer Simulation, 1996
  • Manuela Veloso [8], Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • President 2008-2011
    • Vice-President 2002-2008
    • General Chair RoboCup'01, Seattle, USA
    • Founding Trustee, 1996-
  • H. Levent Akin [9], Bogaziçi University, Istanbul, Turkey
    • Robocup Soccer
    • Elected first term in 2011
    • General Chair RoboCup'11, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Luis Almeida [10], Universidade do Porto, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal
    • RoboCupJunior
    • Vice President 2012-2013
    • Appointed new first term in 2011
    • Trustee since 2008
    • General Chair RoboCupJunior 2005, Osaka,Japan; Local co-Chair RoboCupJunior 2004, Lisbon Portugal
  • XiaoPing Chen [11], University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China
    • RoboCup Soccer, RoboCup@Home
    • Elected second term in 2011
    • General Chair RoboCup'08, Suzhou, China
  • Luca Iocchi [12], Università di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
    • RoboCup@Home
    • Elected first term in 2013
  • Adam Jacoff [13], National Institute for Standards and Technology, Washington DC, USA
    • RoboCup Rescue
    • Elected second term in 2012
  • Daniel D. Lee [14], University of Pennsylvania, USA
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • Elected first term in 2013
  • Daniel Polani [15], University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • Elected second term in 2011
  • A. Fernando Ribeiro [16], Universidade do Minho, Portugal
    • RoboCup Soccer and RoboCup Junior
    • Elected first term in 2013
  • Claude Sammut [17], University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • Elected first term in 2012
  • Tijn van der Zant [18], University of Groningen, The Netherlands
    • RoboCup@Home
    • Elected first term in 2012
  • Oskar von Stryk [19], Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
    • RoboCup Soccer, RoboCup Rescue
    • Elected first term in 2011

Treasurers

  • Tucker Balch [20], Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA
    • Americas, Finances
    • Trustee 2001-2013
    • Co-Chair RoboCup'01, Seattle, USA
  • Minoru Asada [21], Osaka University, Japan
    • Japan, Finances
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • President 2002-2008
    • Founding Trustee
    • Trustee 1996-2013
    • General Chair RoboCup'02, Fukuoka, Japan
    • Co-Chair RoboCup'05, Osaka, Japan

Former Trustees

  • Pedro Lima, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Lisbon, Portugal
    • Trustee 2006-2012
  • Ubbo Visser, University of Miami, Coral Gables, USA
    • Trustee 2006-2012
  • Martin Riedmiller, University of Freiburg, Germany
    • Trustee 2008-2011
  • Satoshi Tadokoro, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan
    • Trustee 2004-2010
  • Elizabeth Sklar, Brooklyn College, New York, USA
    • RoboCupJunior (founding member)
    • Trustee 2002-2008
  • Hans-Dieter Burkhard, Humboldt University, Germany
    • Trustee, 1998-2008, Vice-President, 2002-2008
  • Silvia Coradeschi, Orebro University, Sweden
    • Trustee, 1999-2008
    • General Chair RoboCup'99, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Enrico Pagello, University Padova, Italy
    • Founding Trustee, 1997-2008, Vice-President, 2002-2008
    • General Chair RoboCup'03, Padova, Italy
  • Dominique Duhaut, University of Bretagne Sud, France
    • Founding Trustee, 1996-2002
    • General Chair RoboCup'98, Paris, France
  • Frans Groen, Intelligent Systems Lab Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    • Trustee, 1999-2001
  • Milind Tambe, University of Southern California, USA
    • Trustee 1999-2001
  • Andrew Jennings, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia
    • Trustee, 1997-2000
    • General Chair RoboCup'00, Melbourne, Australia

Executive Committee

Executive Committee members are responsible for the long term goals of the league and thus have also contact to other leagues as well as to the RoboCup federation. The Executive Committee presents the league and its achievements to the RoboCup federation every year and gets feedback to organize the league. All committee members are also members of the Technical Committee. Executive Committee members are elected by the board of trustees of the RoboCup federation; they serve 3-year terms.

Soccer Simulation

  • Hideisa Akiyama, 2nd Term, until 2014
  • Klaus Dorer, 2nd Term, until 2015
  • Nuno Lau, 1st Term, until 2016

Small Size Robot Soccer

  • Mehmet Akar, 1st Term, until 2014
  • Kanjanapan Sukvichai, 1st Term, until 2014
  • Alfredo Weitzenfeld, 2nd Term, until 2014

Middle Size Robot Soccer

  • Bernardo Cunha, 2nd Term, until 2016
  • Yasunori Takemura, 2nd Term, until 2016

Standard Platform Robot Soccer

  • Michail Lagoudakis, 2nd Term, until 2015
  • Brad Hall, 1st Term, until 2014
  • Eric Chown, 1st Term, until 2016

Humanoid Robot Soccer

  • Jacky Baltes, 2nd Term, until 2014
  • Luis F. Lupian, 2nd Term, until 2016
  • Sven Behnke, 1st Term, until 2014
  • Carlos Acosta, 1st Term, until 2015

Rescue Robot

  • Johannes Pellenz, 2nd Term, until 2016
  • Tetsuya Kimura, 2nd Term, until 2014
  • Ehsan Mihankhah, 2nd Term, until 2015
  • Jackrit Suthakorn, 1st Term, until 2014

Rescue Simulation

  • Nobuhiro Ito, 1st Term, until 2014
  • Arnoud Visser, 1st Term, until 2015
  • Alexander Kleiner, 2nd Term, until 2015

At Home

  • Javier Ruiz de Solar, 2nd Term, until 2015
  • Komei Sugiura, 1st Term, until 2014
  • Dirk Holz, 1st Term, until 2015
  • Sven Wachsmuth, 1st Term, until 2016

Junior

  • Gerard Elias, 1st Term, until 2016
  • Eli Kolberg, 2nd Term, until 2016
  • Tairo Namura, 2nd Term, until 2016
  • Kate Sim, 1st Term, until 2015


Symposium 2014

  • TBA

Former Executive Committee Members

Simulation League

  • Sanem Sariel-Talay (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
  • Oliver Obst (CSIRO, Sydney, Australia)
  • Sahar Asadi (Orebro University, Sweden)

Small Size Robot League

  • Tadashi Naruse (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
  • Ng BengKiat (Ngee Ann Poly Technic, Singapore)
  • Paulo Costa (University of Porto, Portugal)
  • Brett Browning (Carnegie Mellon University, U.S.A.)
  • Raul Rojas (Free University of Berlin, Germany)
  • Tim Laue (DFKI Bremen, Germany)

Middle Size Robot League

  • Roel Merry (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
  • Yasutake Takahashi (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Andrea Bonarini (Politechnico di Milano, Italy)
  • Fernando Ribeiro (University of Minho, Portugal)
  • Gerald Steinbauer (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

Standard Platform League

  • Dan Lee (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
  • Gal Kaminka (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
  • Claude Sammut (University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Thomas Roefer (University of Bremen, Germany)
  • Noriaki Mitsunaga (ATR, Japan)
  • Alessandro Saffiotti (Orebro University, Sweden)
  • Masahiro Fujita (Sony Corp., Japan)
  • Michael Quinlan (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
  • Gal Kaminka
  • Dan Lee (The University of Pennsylvania, USA)

Humanoid League

  • Norbert M. Mayer (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Thomas Christaller (Fraunhofer Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems, Germany)
  • Pasan Kulvanit (King Mongkut's University of Technology, Thailand)

Education

  • Paul Levi (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

RoboCupRescue Robot League

  • Andreas Birk (International University Bremen, Germany)

RoboCupRescue Simulation League

  • Stefano Carpin (University of California, Merced, USA)
  • Tomoichi Takahashi (Meijo University, Japan)
  • Stephen Balikirsky (NIST, USA)

At Home

  • Luca Iocchi (University of Rome, "La Sapienza", Italy)
  • Thomas Wisspeintner (Fraunhofer AIS, Germany)
  • Tijn van der Zant (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
  • Javier Ruiz de Solar (Universidad de Chile, Chile)

Junior

  • Martin Bader (IGV, Germany)
  • Ashley Green (The Open University, UK)
  • Brian Thomas (Bellarine Secondary College, Victoria, Australia)
  • Jeffrey Johnson (Open University, United Kingdom)
  • Henrik Hautop Lund (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)

Web Presentation

  • Ansgar Bredenfeld (Fraunhofer AiS, Germany)

Technical Committees

The Technical Committee for each league is responsible for planning the technical aspects of the league in short term to keep in the roadmap of the whole RoboCup in long term, i.e. the committee defines the rules for the next RoboCup and takes care of the according refereeing. All members are elected by the team leaders of the teams which have participated in the previous competition. In addition, all members of the Executive Committee are members of the Technical Committee.


RoboCup Soccer

  • Simulation League
    • Hedayat Vatankah (3D)
    • Patrick MacAlpine (3D)
    • Nima Shafii(3D)
    • João Alberto Fabro (2D)
    • Haochong Zhang (2D)

RoboCup Rescue

  • Robot League
    • Gerald Steinbauer
    • Sören Schwertfeger
    • Jafar Chegini
    • Raymond Sheh
  • Virtual
    • Sanaz Taleghani
    • Amir H. Abdi
    • Francesco Amigoni

RoboCup@Home

  • @Home League
    • Caleb Rascon
    • Jörg Stückler
    • Amirhosein Shantia
    • Kai Chen

RoboCup@Work

  • Rainer Bischoff
  • Walter Nowak
  • Daniel Kaczor
  • Nico Hochgeschwender
  • Daniel Hennes
  • Yiyan Wang

RoboCupJunior

  • Junior
    • General Chair: Kate Sim
    • Co-­Chairs: Gerard Elias
    • Co-­Chairs: Nicky Hughes
  • RCJ Soccer
    • Luis José López
    • Katsumi Masaoka
    • Gio Spina
    • Paul Manns
    • Rob Quatrone
    • Maverick Luk
  • RCJ Rescue
    • Roberto Bonilla
    • Fredrik Lofgren
    • Tiago Docilio Caldeira
    • Naomi Chikuma
    • Elizabeth Mabrey
    • Kai Hannemann
  • RCJ Dance
    • Nicky Hughes
    • Sara Iatauro
    • Shoko Niwa
    • Li Shi
    • Lisbeth Uribe
    • Rui Baptista
  • CoSpace Sub-Committee
    • Wang Baogang
    • Martin Barder
    • Josie Hughes
    • Jiayao Shen
    • Lisette Castro

  • Logistics League Sponsored by FESTO
    • Tim Niemüller
    • Sören Jentzsch
    • Nils Harder
    • Alain Rohr
    • Dennis Flottran
    • Wataru Uemura

Organizing Committees

The Organizing Committee of each league is responsible for preparing and organizing the competition. This mainly includes making the schedule, performing the qualification process, and running the competition. The committee members are selected by the Executive Committee of the league and the RoboCup Trustees.


RoboCup Soccer

  • Small Size League
    • Chair: Tokio Sugiura
    • Local Chair: Angelo Gurzoni
    • Victor Hugo Betio
    • Ali Haseltalab
  • Humanoid League
    • Chair: Carlos Acosta
    • Local Co-Chair: Rogerio Sales Goncalves
    • Local Co-Chair: Rodrigo da Silva Guerra
    • Jacky Baltes
    • Soroush Sadeghnejad
    • Carlos Acosta
    • Reinhard Gerndt
    • Sathit Wanitchaikit
  • Simulation League
    • 3D Chair: Luis Reis
    • 3D Local Chair: Marco Simoes
    • 2D Chair: Tomoharu Nakashima
    • 2D Local Chair: João Fabro

RoboCup Rescue

  • Robot League
    • Chair: Ann-Marie Virts
    • Amir H. Soltanzadeh
    • Raymond Sheh
    • Vara Varavithya
  • Rescue Simulation League
    • Agent Chair: Farshid Faraji
    • Jiang Fu
    • Luis Nardin
    • Virtual Robot:
    • Sanaz Taleghani
    • Amir H. Abdi
    • Francesco Amigoni

RoboCup@Home

  • @Home League
    • Maja Rudinac
    • Rong Xiong
    • Pruittikorn Smithmaitrie
    • Mauricio Matamoros
    • Viktor Seib

RoboCup@Work

  • RoboCup@Work
    • Arne Hitzmann
    • Joscha David Fossel
    • Walter Nowak

RoboCupJunior

  • Junior
    • Local General Chair: Carmen Faria
    • Local General Co-Chair: TBA
  • RCJ Soccer
    • Local Chair: Felipe Nascimento Martins
    • Local Co-Chair: TBA
    • Chair: Luis José López
    • Gio Spina
    • Paul Manns
    • Irene Kipnis
    • Nerea de la Riva Iriepa
    • Benedikt Köppel
  • RCJ Rescue
    • Local Chair: Andrique Amorim
    • Local Co-Chair: TBA
    • Chair: Karsten Nolte
    • Naomi Chikuma
    • Robert Bonilla
    • Fredrik Lofgren
    • Phil Wade
    • Carlos Amorim
  • RCJ Dance
    • Local Chair: Marcos Vallim
    • Local Co-Chair: TBA
    • Chair: Li Shi
    • Sara Iatauro
    • Mayumi Kayama
    • Barbara Walcher
    • Susan Bowler
    • Martin Klomp
  • CoSpace Sub-Committee
    • Local Chair: Cristiane Pelisolli Cabral
    • Local Co-Chair: TBA
    • Chair: Jiayao Shen
    • Martin Bader
    • Josie Hughes
    • Elizabeth Bowler

  • Logistics League Sponsored by FESTO
    • Chair: Ulrich Karras
    • Thomas Zürcher
    • Sebastian Reuter
    • Eren Karaman
    • Alexander Ferrein

Demonstrations

  • RoboCup@Work
    • Chair: Gerhard Kraetzschmar (Germany)

Internal Advisory Board

All past members of the RoboCup Federation (RCF) Executive Board and Trustees Board as well as past RoboCup Chairs are invited to the RCF Internal Advisory Board (IAB). Please send email to April Foster, april[dot]robocup[at]gmail[dot]com, if you are missing from this list and would like to join our IAB.

  • IAB Members
    • Alessandro Saffiotti (Orebro University, Sweden)
    • Andreas Birk (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
    • Ansgar Bredenfeld (Fraunhofer AiS, Germany)
    • Ashley Green (Open University, United Kingdom)
    • Brian Thomas (Bellarine Secondary College, Australia)
    • Cetin Mericli (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
    • Dominique Duhaut (University of Bretagne Sud, France)
    • Elizabeth Sklar (Brooklyn College, New York, United States)
    • Enrico Pagello (University Padova, Italy)
    • Fernando Ribeiro (University of Minho, Portugal)
    • Frans Groen (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    • Franz Wotawa (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
    • Hans-Dieter Burkhard (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
    • Jesus Savage (National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico)
    • Martin Riedmiller (University of Freiburg, Germany)
    • Michail Lagoudakis (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
    • N. Michael Mayer (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
    • Noriaki Mitsunaga (ATR, Japan)
    • Oliver Obst (CSIRO, Sydney, Australia)
    • Pedro Lima (Instituto Superior Técnico - Lisbon Technical University, Portugal)
    • Raul Rojas (Free University of Berlin, Germany)
    • Satoshi Tadokoro (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)
    • Silvia Coradeschi (Orebro University, Sweden)
    • Stefano Carpin (University of California, Merced, United States)
    • Stephen Balakirsky (NIST, United States)
    • Thomas Roefer (University of Bremen, Germany)
    • Tim Laue (DFKI Bremen, Germany)
    • Ubbo Visser (University of Miami, Coral Gables, United States)
Personal tools