Organization of RoboCup

From RoboCup Federation Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

President

  • Itsuki Noda [1] , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
    • President 2014-
    • Vice President 2008-2013
    • Trustee since 1999
    • Creator and founder of RoboCup Soccer Simulation, 1996

Founding Trustees

  • Hiroaki Kitano [2], Systems Biology Institute, Tokyo, Japan
    • Founding President
    • President 1996-2002
    • General Chair RoboCup'97, Nagoya, Japan
  • Minoru Asada [3], Osaka University, Japan
    • Japan, Finances
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • President 2002-2008
    • Founding Trustee
    • Trustee 1996-2013
    • General Chair RoboCup'02, Fukuoka, Japan
    • Co-Chair RoboCup'05, Osaka, Japan
  • Manuela Veloso [4], Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • President 2008-2011
    • Vice-President 2002-2008
    • General Chair RoboCup'01, Seattle, USA
    • Founding Trustee, 1996

Past President

  • Daniele Nardi [5], Sapienza University, Rome, Italy
    • Elected first term in 2011
    • President 2011-2014
    • Vice-President 2008-2011
    • Trustee since 2003
    • Co-Chair RoboCup'03, Padova, Italy

Vice Presidents

  • Gerhard Kraetzschmar [6], Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Sankt Augustin, Germany
    • Europe, Finances
    • Appointed new first term in 2008
    • Trustee since 2004
    • Appointed Vice President 2012
  • Peter Stone [7], University of Texas, Austin, USA
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • Regional Committees Advisor
    • Trustee second term 2010
    • Appointed Vice President 2013
  • Changjiu Zhou [8], Singapore Polytechnic, Singapore
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • Elected first term in 2010
    • General Chair RoboCup'10, Singapore, Singapore
    • Appointed Vice President 2013
  • Amy Eguchi [9], Bloomfield College, USA
    • RoboCupJunior
    • Elected second term in 2012
    • Co-Chair RoboCupJunior '02, Fukuoka, Japan, Co-Chair RoboCupJunior '09, Graz, Austria, General Chair RoboCupJunior '10, Singapore, Singapore
    • Appointed Vice President 2013

Board of Trustees

  • Luca Iocchi [10], Università di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
    • RoboCup@Home
    • Elected first term in 2013
  • Adam Jacoff [11], National Institute for Standards and Technology, Washington DC, USA
    • RoboCup Rescue
    • Elected second term in 2012
  • Daniel D. Lee [12], University of Pennsylvania, USA
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • Elected first term in 2013
  • A. Fernando Ribeiro [13], Universidade do Minho, Portugal
    • RoboCup Soccer and RoboCupJunior
    • Elected first term in 2013
  • Claude Sammut [14], University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • Elected first term in 2012
  • Tijn van der Zant [15], University of Groningen, The Netherlands
    • RoboCup@Home
    • Elected first term in 2012
  • Oskar von Stryk [16], Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
    • RoboCup Soccer, RoboCup Rescue
    • Elected second term in 2014
  • H. Levent Akin [17], Bogaziçi University, Istanbul, Turkey
    • Robocup Soccer
    • Elected second term in 2014
    • General Chair RoboCup'11, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Luis Almeida [18], Universidade do Porto, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal
    • RoboCupJunior
    • Vice President 2012-2013
    • Appointed second term in 2014
    • Trustee since 2008
    • General Chair RoboCupJunior 2005, Osaka,Japan; Local co-Chair RoboCupJunior 2004, Lisbon Portugal
  • Sven Behnke [19], Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn, Germany
    • Humanoid
    • Elected first term in 2014
  • Oliver Obst [20], CSIRO Computational Informatics, Australia
    • Humanoid
    • Elected first term in 2014
  • Komei Sugiura [21], National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan
    • RoboCup@Home
    • Elected first term in 2014

Treasurers

  • Tucker Balch [22], Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA
    • Americas, Finances
    • Trustee 2001-2013
    • Co-Chair RoboCup'01, Seattle, USA
  • Minoru Asada [23], Osaka University, Japan
    • Japan, Finances
    • RoboCup Soccer
    • President 2002-2008
    • Founding Trustee
    • Trustee 1996-2013
    • General Chair RoboCup'02, Fukuoka, Japan
    • Co-Chair RoboCup'05, Osaka, Japan

Former Trustees

  • XiaoPing Chen, University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China
    • Trustee 2008-2011
  • Daniel Polani, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK
    • Trustee 2008-2014
    • Elected second term in 2011
  • Pedro Lima, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Lisbon, Portugal
    • Trustee 2006-2012
  • Ubbo Visser, University of Miami, Coral Gables, USA
    • Trustee 2006-2012
  • Martin Riedmiller, University of Freiburg, Germany
    • Trustee 2008-2011
  • Satoshi Tadokoro, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan
    • Trustee 2004-2010
  • Elizabeth Sklar, Brooklyn College, New York, USA
    • RoboCupJunior (founding member)
    • Trustee 2002-2008
  • Hans-Dieter Burkhard, Humboldt University, Germany
    • Trustee, 1998-2008, Vice-President, 2002-2008
  • Silvia Coradeschi, Orebro University, Sweden
    • Trustee, 1999-2008
    • General Chair RoboCup'99, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Enrico Pagello, University Padova, Italy
    • Founding Trustee, 1997-2008, Vice-President, 2002-2008
    • General Chair RoboCup'03, Padova, Italy
  • Dominique Duhaut, University of Bretagne Sud, France
    • Founding Trustee, 1996-2002
    • General Chair RoboCup'98, Paris, France
  • Frans Groen, Intelligent Systems Lab Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    • Trustee, 1999-2001
  • Milind Tambe, University of Southern California, USA
    • Trustee 1999-2001
  • Andrew Jennings, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia
    • Trustee, 1997-2000
    • General Chair RoboCup'00, Melbourne, Australia

Executive Committee

Executive Committee members are responsible for the long term goals of the league and thus have also contact to other leagues as well as to the RoboCup federation. The Executive Committee presents the league and its achievements to the RoboCup federation every year and gets feedback to organize the league. All committee members are also members of the Technical Committee. Executive Committee members are elected by the board of trustees of the RoboCup federation; they serve 3-year terms.

Soccer Simulation

  • Tomomi Kawarabayashi, 1st Term until 2017
  • Mikhail Prokopenko, 1st Term until 2017
  • Klaus Dorer, 2nd Term, until 2015
  • Nuno Lau, 1st Term, until 2016

Small Size Robot Soccer

  • Mehmet Akar, 2nd Term, until 2017
  • Kazuhito Murakami, 1st Term until 2017
  • Joydeep Biswas, 1st Term until 2017

Middle Size Robot Soccer

  • Bernardo Cunha, 2nd Term, until 2016
  • Yasunori Takemura, 2nd Term, until 2016
  • Robin Soetens, 1st Term, until 2016

Standard Platform Robot Soccer

  • Michail Lagoudakis, 2nd Term, until 2015
  • Brad Hall, 1st Term, until 2014
  • Eric Chown, 1st Term, until 2016

Humanoid Robot Soccer

  • Luis F. Lupian, 2nd Term, until 2016
  • Reinhard Gerndt, 1st Term until 2017
  • Soroush Sadeghnejad, 1st Term until 2017
  • Sean Luke, 1st Term until 2017

Rescue Robot

  • Johannes Pellenz, 2nd Term, until 2016
  • Raymond Sheh, 1st Term until 2017
  • Ehsan Mihankhah, 2nd Term, until 2015
  • Jackrit Suthakorn, 2nd Term, until 2017

Rescue Simulation

  • Nobuhiro Ito, 2nd Term, until 2017
  • Arnoud Visser, 1st Term, until 2015
  • Alexander Kleiner, 2nd Term, until 2015

At Home

  • Javier Ruiz de Solar, 2nd Term, until 2015
  • Dirk Holz, 1st Term, until 2015
  • Sven Wachsmuth, 1st Term, until 2016

Junior

  • Gerard Elias, 1st Term, until 2016
  • Eli Kolberg, 2nd Term, until 2016
  • Tairo Namura, 2nd Term, until 2016
  • Kate Sim, 1st Term, until 2015


Symposium 2015 TBA

Former Executive Committee Members

Simulation League

  • Hideisa Akiyama (Fukuoka University, Japan)
  • Sanem Sariel-Talay (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
  • Oliver Obst (CSIRO, Sydney, Australia)
  • Sahar Asadi (Orebro University, Sweden)

Small Size Robot League

  • Kanjanapan Sukvichai (Kasetsart University, Thailand)
  • Alfredo Weitzenfel (University of South Florida, USA)
  • Tadashi Naruse (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
  • Ng BengKiat (Ngee Ann Poly Technic, Singapore)
  • Paulo Costa (University of Porto, Portugal)
  • Brett Browning (Carnegie Mellon University, U.S.A.)
  • Raul Rojas (Free University of Berlin, Germany)
  • Tim Laue (DFKI Bremen, Germany)

Middle Size Robot League

  • Roel Merry (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
  • Yasutake Takahashi (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Andrea Bonarini (Politechnico di Milano, Italy)
  • Fernando Ribeiro (University of Minho, Portugal)
  • Gerald Steinbauer (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

Standard Platform League

  • Dan Lee (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
  • Gal Kaminka (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
  • Claude Sammut (University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Thomas Roefer (University of Bremen, Germany)
  • Noriaki Mitsunaga (ATR, Japan)
  • Alessandro Saffiotti (Orebro University, Sweden)
  • Masahiro Fujita (Sony Corp., Japan)
  • Michael Quinlan (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Humanoid League

  • Carlos Acosta (Singapore Polytechnic, Singapore)
  • Sven Behnke (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universitat Bonn, Germany)
  • Jacky Baltes (University of Manitoba, Canada)
  • Norbert M. Mayer (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Thomas Christaller (Fraunhofer Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems, Germany)
  • Pasan Kulvanit (King Mongkut's University of Technology, Thailand)

Education

  • Paul Levi (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

RoboCupRescue Robot League

  • Tetsuya Kimura (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
  • Andreas Birk (International University Bremen, Germany)

RoboCupRescue Simulation League

  • Stefano Carpin (University of California, Merced, USA)
  • Tomoichi Takahashi (Meijo University, Japan)
  • Stephen Balakirsky (NIST, USA)

At Home

  • Komei Sugiura (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
  • Luca Iocchi (University of Rome, "La Sapienza", Italy)
  • Thomas Wisspeintner (Fraunhofer AIS, Germany)
  • Tijn van der Zant (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
  • Javier Ruiz de Solar (Universidad de Chile, Chile)

Junior

  • Martin Bader (IGV, Germany)
  • Ashley Green (The Open University, UK)
  • Brian Thomas (Bellarine Secondary College, Victoria, Australia)
  • Jeffrey Johnson (Open University, United Kingdom)
  • Henrik Hautop Lund (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)

Web Presentation

  • Ansgar Bredenfeld (Fraunhofer AiS, Germany)

Technical Committees

The Technical Committee for each league is responsible for planning the technical aspects of the league in short term to keep in the roadmap of the whole RoboCup in long term, i.e. the committee defines the rules for the next RoboCup and takes care of the according refereeing. All members are elected by the team leaders of the teams which have participated in the previous competition. In addition, all members of the Executive Committee are members of the Technical Committee.


RoboCup Soccer

  • Humanoid League
    • Jacky Baltes
    • Marcell Missura
    • Maike Paetzel
    • Daniel Seifert
  • Simulation League
    • Xiao Li (2D)
    • Nader Zare (2D)
    • Patrick MacAlpine (3D)
    • Luis Paolo Reis, (3D)
    • Marco Simões (3D)

RoboCup Rescue

  • Robot League
    • Gerald Steinbauer
    • Tetsuya Kimura
    • Jafar Chegini
  • Virtual
    • Masaru Shimizu
    • Sanaz Taleghani
    • Francesco Amigoni

RoboCup@Home

  • @Home League
    • Loy van Beek
    • Kai Chen
    • Caleb Rascon
    • Mauricio Matamoros

RoboCup@Work

TBA

RoboCupJunior

  • Junior
    • General Chair: Gerard Elias
    • General Co-Chair: Nicky Hughes
    • General Co-Chair: Luis José López
    • Local General Chair: Li Shi


  • RCJ Soccer
    • Paul Manns
    • Gio Spina
    • Katsumi Masaoka
    • James Riley
    • Rob Quatrone
    • Nerea de la Riva Iriepa


  • RCJ Rescue
    • Fredrik Lofgren
    • Naomi Chikuma
    • Roberto Bonilla
    • Kai Hannermann
    • Phil Wade
    • Carlos Amorim


  • RCJ Dance
    • Mayumi Kayama
    • Lisbeth Uribe
    • Josie Hughes
    • Susan Bowler
    • Martin Klomp


  • CoSpace Sub-Committee
    • Jiayao Shen
    • Tristan Hughes
    • Lisette Castro
    • Martin Barder

  • Logistics League Sponsored by FESTO
    • Tim Niemüller
    • Sören Jentzsch
    • Wataru Uemura
    • Ramon Däster

Organizing Committees

The Organizing Committee of each league is responsible for preparing and organizing the competition. This mainly includes making the schedule, performing the qualification process, and running the competition. The committee members are selected by the Executive Committee of the league and the RoboCup Trustees.


RoboCup Soccer

  • Humanoid League
    • Chair: Jacky Baltes
    • Local Co-Chair: Minguo Zhao
    • Reinhard Gerndt
    • Soroush Sadeghnejad
    • Bente Reichardt
    • Hafez Farazi
  • Simulation League
    • 3D Chair: Marco Simões
    • 3D Co-Chair: Adailton Junior
    • 2D Chair: Mikhail Prokopenko
    • 2D Local Chair: Xiao Li

RoboCup Rescue

  • Robot League
    • Yingqiu Xu
    • Soren Schwertfeger
    • Anne Marie Virts
    • Mamie Soltanzadeh
    • Virtual Robot:
    • Masaru Shimizu
    • Sanaz Taleghani
    • Francesco Amigoni

RoboCup@Home

  • @Home League
    • Chair: Maja Rudinac
    • Farshid Abdollah
    • Sammy Pfeiffer
    • Sebastian Meyr zu Borgsen

RoboCup@Work

  • RoboCup@Work

TBA

RoboCupJunior

  • Junior
    • General Chair: Gerard Elias
    • Co-­Chairs: Nicky Hughes
    • Co-­Chairs: Luis José López
    • Local Chair: Li Shi


  • RCJ Soccer
    • HAN Gong'en (Local Chair)
    • Paul Manns
    • James Riley
    • Nerea de la Riva Iriepa
    • Matt Jansen
    • Philippe Nascimento Martins
    • Irene Kipnis


  • RCJ Rescue
    • SUN Yu'an (Local Chair)
    • Fredrik Lofgren
    • Naomi Chikuma
    • Roberto Bonilla
    • Karsten Nolte
    • Julia Maurer
    • Phil Wade


  • RCJ Dance
    • WANG Baogang (Local Chair)
    • Josie Hughes
    • Shoko Niwa
    • Susan Bowler
    • Martin Klomp
    • Glenda Guerrero
    • Barbara Walcher


  • CoSpace Sub-Committee
    • YIN Shifei (Local Chair)
    • Jiayao Shen
    • Tristan Hughes
    • Martin Barder

  • Logistics League Sponsored by FESTO
    • Alexander Ferrein
    • Sebastian Reuter
    • Ulrich Karras

Internal Advisory Board

All past members of the RoboCup Federation (RCF) Executive Board and Trustees Board as well as past RoboCup Chairs are invited to the RCF Internal Advisory Board (IAB). Please send email to April Foster, april[dot]robocup[at]gmail[dot]com, if you are missing from this list and would like to join our IAB.

  • IAB Members
    • Alessandro Saffiotti (Orebro University, Sweden)
    • Alfredo Weitzenfeld (University of South Florida, United States)
    • Andreas Birk (Jacobs University, Bremen)
    • Ansgar Bredenfeld (Dr. Bredenfeld UG, Germany)
    • Ashley Green (Open University, United Kingdom)
    • Brian Thomas (Bellarine Secondary College, Australia)
    • Cetin Mericli (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
    • Daniel Polani (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom)
    • Dominique Duhaut (University of Bretagne Sud, France)
    • Elizabeth Sklar (Brooklyn College, New York, United States)
    • Enrico Pagello (University Padova, Italy)
    • Frans Groen (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    • Franz Wotawa (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
    • Hans-Dieter Burkhard (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
    • Jacky Baltes (University of Manitoba, Canada)
    • Jesus Savage (National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico)
    • Martin Riedmiller (University of Freiburg, Germany)
    • Michail Lagoudakis (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
    • N. Michael Mayer (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
    • Noriaki Mitsunaga (ATR, Japan)
    • Pedro Lima (Instituto Superior Técnico - Lisbon Technical University, Portugal)
    • Raul Rojas (Free University of Berlin, Germany)
    • Satoshi Tadokoro (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)
    • Stefano Carpin (University of California, Merced, United States)
    • Stephen Balakirsky (NIST, United States)
    • Tetsuya Kimura (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
    • Tekin Mericli (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
    • Thomas Roefer (University of Bremen, Germany)
    • Tim Laue (DFKI Bremen, Germany)
    • Ubbo Visser (University of Miami, Coral Gables, United States)
Personal tools